Weymouth Town Clock - Dorset
30U E 538728 N 5607089
A lovely Victorian Clock on the Sea Front at Weymouth,The clock is very colourful in blues and reds and is one of the most recognizable landmarks on the beach.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Erected in 1887 to mark the 50th year of Queen Victoria's reign the Jubilee Clock was originally positioned on a stone base on Weymouth sands, but in the 1920s the Esplanade was built around it to protect the sands from the encroachment of shingle from the eastern end of the beach.

The clock is one of Weymouth's best-loved landmarks and has been a meeting place for generations of both locals and visitors.

It is the focal point of Weymouth's New Year's Eve celebrations as midnight approaches and revelers gather beneath its four faces to welcome in the New Year
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing