Jimmy Carter Boyhood Farm - Archery, GA
16S E 742702 N 3546166
The farm where President Jimmy Carter lived from 4 years of age until he departed for college in 1941 is located in Archery, Georgia, and is now part of the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site.

The farm has been restored to its appearance before electricity was installed in 1938. It is located in Archery, Georgia, about 3 miles west of Plains, Georgia.

From the National Park Service's Jimmy Carter National Historic Site website:

The restoration of the Jimmy Carter Boyhood Farm was the product of a team of landscape architects, architects, interpretive planners, exhibit designers, engineers and resource specialists. The project tells the story of how the 39th President was influenced on the rural southern farm.

Restoring the farm to its circa 1937 condition meant not only recreating the physical appearance of the farm, but also restoring the function of the farm's features.

Of the original 108-acre Carter Farm, the National Park Service retains 17 acres. The Denver Service Center received the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) Merit Award for the site, as well as the ASLA Colorado Chapter award for Land Stewardship.

'Living history' educational programs explain the realities of pre-electrical farm life that included a blacksmith shop, milking shed, buggy shed and hand crank water well.

Product: The Carters grew peanuts, cotton, sugar cane, and corn to sell, and raised vegetables and livestock for their own consumption on this farm.

Old Plains Highway
Archery, GA USA