Harriet Beecher Stowe House - John Eliot Historic District - Natick, MA
19T E 309024 N 4682647
This building, now used for offices in the section of Natick called South Natick, was built in 1816, and is named after the most famous visitor to the place, Harriet Beecher Stowe.

In the section of Natick called South Natick - the original center of the town - is a building that is part of the John Eliot Historical District. This building, a three-story white colonial building with dormers, has a sign in front with a listing of law offices. At the top of this sign is the text, "The Harriet Beecher Stowe House."

The building is located just south of the intersection of Pleasant Street and Eliot Street/Route 16, and is across the street from the Bacon Free Library. Parking is available on Eliot Street or on Mill Street by the dam.

A website with walking tours of Natick clarifies the claim that Harriet Beecher Stowe was here. In 1816, The house was built by Dr. Alexander Thayer from future father-in-law, Col. William Bigelow. Calvin Stowe, grandson of William Bigelow and nephew of Alexander Thayer, used to live with that family when his father had died. Calvin and Harriet Stowe often visited this house after their marriage in 1836. Harriet Stowe had written the novels, "Old Folks" (1869) and "Sam Lawson's Oldtown Fireside Stories" (1872), based on the memories of her in-laws and based many of the characters on people in town.

The law office web site mentioned that during renovations of the house in the 1980s, a Native American grave site was discovered. This is possible since the town was founded as the first and largest of Rev. John Eliot's "Praying Indian" towns in 1651.

Additional Sources:

McLaughlin, Richards, Mahaney, Biller, and Woodyshek, LLP. Web Site (The House):