Garrett State Bank Building, Garrett, Indiana
This building once housed the Garret State Bank. The bank has since moved but the building remains.
Location: Indiana, United States

This building which use to house a bank is now an Art Museum. It also has been a pharmacy. The Garret State bank website has this to say about it:

" The bank's first location was a room on the ground floor of the Wagner Opera House on Randolph Street in Garrett. During the early 1900's the bank bought a building and moved to the east side of Randolph Street. On March 5, 1917 the bank moved into their newly erected Indiana limestone building on the corner of King and Randolph Streets, at the time it was the finest and most modern banking facilities in the entire area. The bank moved into its current Main Office in 1974, the building was erected on the site of the former Dr. Thompson medical office and home on West King Street. The Pine Valley Office was opened for business in 1989 one block North of Dupont Road on Coldwater Road and our Operations Center and South Office were opened in 1995 on south Randolph Street in Garrett."
Randolph and King Street Garrett, Indiana 46738

Current Use of Building: museum