Zvonice u Nejsvetejší Trojice / Belfry at the Holy Trinity (Rakovník - Central Bohemia)
33U E 408801 N 5551311
Wooden belfry at the Holy Trinity Church (Zvonice u Nejsvetejší Trojice) is one of the most important monuments of late-Gothic Czech architecture, unequal even in an European context...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The inconspicuous wooden belfry of the cemetery Church of the Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), originates from the late 1500s, is an unique structure in the frame of late-Gothic European architecture.

Belfry at the Holy Trinity is one of the most important monuments of late-Gothic Czech architecture, unequal even in an European context. Belfry is interesting by a strut-frame beam hexagonal structure, tectonic architecture, open bell floor and shaped shingle-jacket with a distinctive late-Gothic dynamics. In the still fully functional belfry are three original bells - the oldest Mary (1587), Jesus and Joseph (both cast by a Rakovník smith Flemík in 1599).

Date Built: ca 1585