Vysoká brána / High Gate (Rakovník - Central Bohemia)
33U E 409319 N 5551169
The High Gate (Vysoká brána) - late-Gothic 46 m tall tower built between 1518 and 1524, once a key part of the Rakovník's fortification and warning system, now serves as a lookout tower...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The High Gate (Vysoká brána), late-Gothic 46 m tall tower built between 1518 and 1524, was once a key part of the Rakovník's fortification and warning system.

As well as Prague Gate, the High Gate is a relic of medieval fortification system of town Rakovník. The Gate, built between 1518 and 1524, is a monumental, 46 m tall six-storey building topped with an open gallery (with gargoyle at every corner) and scalpriform roof. The walls of the tower are 2.35 m thick . The Gate is equipped by a high fortified pre-gate with gallery and battlements with loopholes. High Gate today serves as a lookout tower - its gallery offers a great vista over Rakovník and surrounding landscape...