The FIRST Greek (Hellene) in America
17R E 320186 N 3096085
"The history of Greeks (Hellenes) in America starts from here". This statue is located on Clearwater Beach near the playground.

"THEODOROS GRIEGO"
The first Greek (Hellene) in America

"The history of Greeks (Hellenes) in
America starts from here"

On April 14, 1528 Theodoros Griego
arrived at the coast of western
Florida, in the Clearwater area, with
a Spanish expedition.

Donated by:
Michael Servos
(Demosthenes Dodonaios)
President of
Panhellenio Federation of Florida
January 8, 2005

_____________________________________________________________________

THE FIRST GREEK IN AMERICA
Clearwater Beach statue honors first Greek visitor

A statue of a member of the 1528 Narvaez expedition, donated to the city by a Greek organization, stands in Pier 60 Park.
By LESTER R. DAILEY

CLEARWATER BEACH Most Pinellas residents think that the first Greeks in this area were sponge divers brought to Tarpon Springs a century ago to work the rich sponge beds near the mouth of the Anclote River.

But the first Greek known to have visited Pinellas shores actually stepped ashore on April 14, 1528 as a member of the ill-fated Panfilo de Narvaez expedition. His crewmates called him Theodoros Greco (Theodore the Greek).

On Jan. 8, a 900-pound, $100,000 bronze statue of Theodoros was dedicated at Pier 60 Park. It was a gift to the city from the Panhellenic Federation of Florida, an umbrella group comprised of more than a dozen Greek organizations.

Our purpose in life is to promote Hellanism and preserve our culture, said Chris Alahouzos, a governor of the federation.

The Spanish expedition of almost 400 men, including Theodore, was headed for Tampa Bay. But Narvaez apparently turned left too soon after passing the barrier islands and actually sailed into Boca Ciega Bay. Legend has it that landfall was made in present-day St. Petersburg, where the Saffron Restaurant now stands on Park Street.
The conquistadors marched overland to a Tocobaga Indian village near today Safety Harbor. There, Narvaez cut off the chief nose, fed the chief mother to the expedition dogs and demanded gold. The Indians, anxious to get rid of their unwanted guests, said that they had no gold, but there were cities of gold to the north.

Narvaez headed north with his soldiers and arranged for his ships to meet them at the ay of Horses, probably Apalachicola Bay. But they were delayed by disease and constant Indian attacks. When they failed to arrive at the rendezvous at the appointed time, the sailors gave them up for dead and sailed for Cuba.

Finding the ships gone when he reached the Bay of Horses, Narvaez ordered his men to build five 30-foot boats and sail them to Mexico, which he wrongly believed to be just a short distance away. Theodore, noted for his carpentry skills, was given the job of boiling pine sap to make the resin used to waterproof the seams.

Storms came up and Narvaez boat was lost. Eighty men made it to an island off the Texas coast, but disease soon reduced that number to 15. Four of them, including the expedition treasurer, Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca, were captured by Indians but escaped two years later and made a remarkable 6,000-mile journey through the American Southwest before reaching Mexico City on July 24, 1536.

Much of what is known of the Narvaez expedition comes from Cabeza de Vaca journals. Theodore, who was last seen going with two Indians to look for fresh water near present-day Mobile, Ala., was not listed among the survivors. But members of the Hernando de Soto expedition heard rumors of a Christian named Theodore living among the Indians near Mobile in 1540.

Whatever fate befell Theodore, the federation wants to make sure he is not forgotten. It wants the U.S. Congress to declare April 14, the day he stepped onto a Pinellas beach and became the first documented Greek in America, national Greek American Day.

Saturday ceremonies started with the unveiling of the statue and, two hours later, a $50-a-head dinner at the nearby Hilton hotel. Dignitaries made speeches, prayers were said in both English and Greek, a young Greek-American violinist played and traditional Greek dancers entertained. The highlight of the evening came when Gulfport historian Elizabeth Neily, dressed in 16th century finery, gave a first-person impression of Maria Velasquez, one of the 10 women on the Narvaez expedition.
Taken from (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group