Slave Trading in Louisville & Garrison Slave Pen Site
16S E 609080 N 4234969
A two sided marker noting some of the history of the slave trade in Louisville, Kentucky. The marker is located at the corner of 2nd Street and Main Street in downtown Louisville.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker text is unique on each side and reads:

Side One: “Slave Trading in Louisville - By the 1850s, Kentucky was annually exporting between 2500 and 4000 of its slaves down river to the large plantations farther south. To prevent runaways, traders operating near the Ohio River kept slaves shackled together in pens when not being displayed to buyers. Slave traders were often social outcasts avoided by all but fellow traders. 1986 Kentucky Historical Society – Kentucky Department of Highways 1990”

Side Two: “Garrison Slave Pen Site - Matthew Garrison was a well known Kentucky slave speculator in the Deep South. A white abolitionist leader, Rev. Calvin Fairbank, wrote in 1851 that four slave markets, including Garrison's and Arterburn's, sold men, women, and children "like sheep." Slavery abolished by 13th Amendment, 1865. Presented by Louisville and Jefferson County African American Heritage Committee, Inc. 1986 Kentucky Historical Society – Kentucky Department of Highways 1990”
Marker Name: Slave Trading in Louisville & Garrison Slave Pen Site

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Other

Marker Number (for official markers): 1990

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Louisville and Jefferson County African American Heritage Committee, Inc. Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways