United Methodist Church AND Louisville Convention, 1845
16S E 608789 N 4234927
A double sided marker noting the Louisville Convention of 1845 and historical events in the Methodist Church. Located on 4th street in Louisville, Kentucky between Market and Jefferson streets.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker text is unique on each side of this marker and the text reads:

Side One: “Louisville Convention, 1845 ~ The Methodist Episcopal Church was first church to divide over issues which led to Civil War. Fourth St. Church, formerly at this site, hosted Lousville Convention in May 1845. Delegates of southern and southwestern conferences formed the M.E. Church, South, following separation plan adopted by General Conference, 1844. Presented by Southeastern Jurisdiction Historical Society. 1982 Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Transportation 1694”

Side Two: “United Methodist Church - National leaders Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, and John C. Calhoun saw M.E. separation as significant rift in American society. This was largest religious denomination in USA. Efforts to reconcile began in Louisville in 1874 at another site. Division healed, 1939. These branches of Methodism became parts of United Methodist Church in 1968. Presented by S.E. Jurisdiction Historical Society. 1982 Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Transportation 1694”
Marker Name: United Methodist Church AND Louisville Convention, 1845

Marker Location: City