Calhoun Women's Club's Anniversary Fountain - 100 Years - Calhoun, GA
This fountain, featuring a statue of Sequoyah, was erected for the club's 100th anniversary.

Fountain placed in celebration of Calhoun Woman's Club's 100th Anniversary
Inscription: (On sign on bottom of sculpture:) J.L. MOTT IRON WORKS N.Y. (On bronze plaque on front of base:) HAPPY BIRTHDAY/1776-1976/AMERICA (On corner of bronze plaque:) GOODMAN 1973 signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: Sequoyah stands with proper left leg raised, resting on a rock. He turns his head to the proper left and holds a bow in his proper left hand. The base of the bow rests on the ground near his proper left foot. He once held an arrow in his proper right hand. He is dressed in fringed leggings with a blanket draped over his shoulders and a bear claw necklace around his neck. He wears feathers near the front of his head. The sculpture is mounted atop a graduated base placed in the center of a circular flower bed with a low fieldstone wall.

Remarks: The sculpture commemorates Sequoyah, a Cherokee Indian who originated the Cherokee alphabet. Sequoyah lived at New Echota, the capital of the Cherokee Nation, four miles from Calhoun. The sculpture was originally installed on the lawn of the College Street School in 1913. When the school was torn down in 1974, the sculpture was moved to the New Echota Museum. The sculpture was repaired in 1975 under the auspices of the Gordon County Historical Society. In 1976 the sculpture was relocated to Bicentennial Park on Court Street next to the Calhoun-Gordon Library. The hand and bow were stolen by vandals around 1980. A replacement hand was fashioned by Judd Nelson of Sugar Valley, Georgia. The bow and strings have also been replaced. IAS files contain a related excerpt from Oliver A. Knapp Jr.'s "Chief Kisco and His Brothers," Mount Kisco, N.Y.: Mount Kisco Historical Society, pg. 29.

Anniversary Year: 2002

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1902