Staré proboštství na Pražském hrade / Old Provostship at Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457080 N 5548856
Close to the St. Vitus cathedral is located interesting early-Baroque building of the Old Provostship (Staré proboštství), nowadays a seat of Parish at St. Vitus and Metropolitan Chapter ("Capitula") of St. Vitus...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Provostship was established in the building of the Roman bishop court from mid-11th century and was subsequently several times rebuilt. The author of the early Baroque rebuilding is unknown. However, with respect to its architectural qualities, it is attributable to some of Prague's important master builders of that time. For example, Francesco Caratti comes into consideration here, who provably made the sculpture of St. George located on the new fountain. The statute of the land's protector St. Wenceslas from J.J. Bendl carries the chronogram 1662, which at the same time dates the building itself. In the first quarter of the 18th century, the house was decorated with stucco ceilings with allegories of virtues. At the same time, also the adjoining Chapel of St. Moritz was rebuilt in Baroque style, which was however demolished in 1880.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace