Lewistown Narrows Canal Park and Museum
18T E 293282 N 4498297
Lock Keeper's House and a restored PA Canal Lock, as well as a picnic area and walking trail with historical information about this section of the Pennsylvania Canal.

The first major transportation system that formed a way from Mifflintown in Juniata County, PA through the "Long Narrows" to Lewistown was the Pennsylvania Canal. Planning for this section of the canal began in 1826, and work began in 1828. Navigation along the completed section began in November of 1829. though workers had use of only picks, shovels and wheelbarrows. Water was let into the local portion of the canal for the first time in September of 1829, and in early November navigation began. Two lift locks were necessary - one at the upper end of the Narrows and one at the lower end. The canal operated until 1889 when most of it was destroyed by a flood.

In recent years, and in conjunction with construction on PA Rt 322, the Lock Keeper's house and the lock itself were restored, and the surrounding area converted to a picnic area. A footpath allows visitors to walk a section of the canal path, and informational markers are found in various place both along the path and throughout the park.

The park is open from sunrise to sunset, and has plenty of parking.
Theme: