Covered Bridge over the Chattahoochee River - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 744672 N 3765886
Located along the Johnson Ferry Trail near Roswell Rd and Riverside Rd. Closest trail entrance is at the facilities at 575 Riverside Dr. marker is west of the parking lot along the paved trail.

Covered Bridge over the Chattahoochee River

Look up to see the eight arch span of the old two-lane concrete bridge opened in 1925 is part of the sixteen- mile “Roosevelt Boulevard”, (Georgia Highway 9) to Atlanta, named in memory of President Theodore Roosevelt who visited his mother's childhood home, Roswell’s Bulloch Hall, in 1905. Prior to the construction of the concrete bridge, a wooden covered bridge spanned the Chattahoochee River for more than 70 years. John (Jehu) Lowery built the first one in the 1850s. It was burned by a Confederate battalion leaving Roswell during the Civil War. Charles Dunwody built the second covered bridge (pictured here) in 1869. The toll for crossing was twenty five cents. The building on the left was a mill, commissary. The two-story building on the right was a boarding house. The 1925 concrete bridge was widened to four lanes in 1965, and later named the Archie Lindsey Bridge, in honor of the long-time Fulton County Commissioner.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None