Battle of Orakau. Waikato. New Zealand
The battle of Orakau took place in late March 1864. Heavily outnumbered and fighting in an uncompleted pa, Orakau was not a successful battle for the defenders.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Orakau is situated in the Waikato District, east of Kihikihi. The battlesite, on the roadside, is marked by a rest area with a memorial.

The battle at Orakau in 1864 marked the end of the Waikato Wars. Rewi Maniapoto’s "last stand" against the invading British troops is one of the best-known incidents in New Zealand’s history. The battle was fought on the 31st March, 1st and 2nd April, 1864. Holding out for three days against great odds, Rewi spurned pleas he surrender. A roadside memorial and plaque stand close to the scant remains of Rewi’s hastily constructed earthworks.

Although Orakau was a bitter defeat for the Maori, Cameron’s forces received severe criticism for the slaughter that occurred after the engagement. It tarnished their achievement, whereas over time the stubborn resistance and bravery of the Maori defenders has became celebrated, “turning a fruitless siege into an epic".

"Rewi's Last Stand" was a film produced by Rudall Hayward initially in a silent version (1925) and then with sound (1940).

Virtually nothing remains of the Orakau pa. In 1865 the area was subdivided for settlement and when the Kihikihi-Arapuni road was formed it followed the line of the sap and cut through the centre of the pa. The monument was erected in 1914 to mark the 50th Anniversary of the siege.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Orakau.