Prehrada Mohelno / Water dam Mohelno
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Prutocná vodní elektrárna Mohelno se dvema soustrojími o výkonu > 1,2 MW , respektive 0,6 MW je nedílnou soucástí vodního díla Dalešice. Její nádrž o obsahu 17,1 mil. m3 slouží nejen k vyrovnání odtoku z precerpávací vodní elektrárny Dalešice, ale tvorí i spodní nádrž pro cerpání. Je rezervoárem vody pro odber chladicí vody Jadernou elektrárnou Dukovany a slouží k redení jejích odpadních vod. Vodní elektrárna Mohelno byla postavena soucasne s precerpávací vodní elektrárnou Dalešice.

Prehrada, vytvárející jezero 7 km dlouhé, je gravitacní betonová hráz s príslušným hydrotechnickým zarízením, tj. prepadem i dnovou výpustí. Vodní elektrárna Mohelno je plne automatizovaná a dálkove ovládaná z precerpávací vodní elektrárny Dalešice. Mohelenská elektrárna využívá primární hydroenergetický potenciál pro výrobu ekologicky cisté elektriny. Elektrárna je umístena prímo v telese hráze, prívod na Kaplanovu turbínu je potrubím s rychlozávernou klapkou. Vtok i výtok je možno hradit ocelovými tabulemi.

EN

The Mohelno run-off-river hydroelectric power station, with its two turbine sets exceeding capacity of 1.2 MW and 0.6 MW, forms an inherent part of the Dalešice waterworks. The Mohelno reservoir with 17.1 million m3 of water balances the runoff from the Dalešice pumped-storage hydroelectric power station, and also serves as its lower basin for pumping. It provides cooling water for the Dukovany Nuclear Power Station, and also dilutes its waste water. The Mohelno Hydroelectric Power Station was built simultaneously with the Dalešice Pumped-Storage Hydroelectric Power Station.

The reservoir, representing a 7 km long lake, is a concrete gravity dam equipped with the hydro-technical equipment, i. e. spillways and bottom outlets. The Mohelno power station is fully automatic, and is remotely controlled from the Dalešice pumped-storage power station. It uses the primary hydro-potential to generate environmentally clean electricity.

The power station is located directly in the body of the dam, with the water being brought to the Kaplan turbine by a pipeline equipped with a quick-operating closing valve. Both the intake and outlet of water can be regulated by steel gates
Waterway where the dam is located: Jihlava

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production