Fedora Fire Department
Fedora, South Dakota Fire Department.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Fedora is an unincorporated community in Miner County, South Dakota. It is not tracked by the Census Bureau. It is located on SD Highway about 13 miles west of Howard, SD.

An agricultural based community, Fedora has several small businesses including a grocery store, gas station, and a small church.

In the late 1890s, a post office was established seven miles west of Roswell on the Milwaukee railroad and named Miner Center. Shortly afterward a creamery was built a mile east of the post office and the latter was moved to the creamery site. Chris Winters erected a general store, and among the most popular items of his stock of merchandise were the so-called “Fedora” hats. This name pleased the settlers so much that on their petition the name of the post office was changed from “Miner Center” to “Fedora.”

Another story is that the name was given by an early postmaster for the wife of a mail clerk who made the run through the town. In 1939 the population of the town was 225 and thad a large auditorium, an up-to-date consolidated school, and a four-year accredited high school.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes