Catlett Music Center - OU - Norman, OK
Catlett Music Center, named for OU alumnus and supporter Stanley B. Catlett Sr.

This is one of the more contemporary looking buildings on campus. The music center is located at the SW corner of Boyd and Elm, just west of the Fred Jones Jr. Art Museum. There is a large courtyard on the east side of the building, with some seating and landscaped areas for student to study or take a break from classes. This is one of many historical markers on the OU campus, many giving information on OU alumni who have supported and contributed to the university's development.

text on marker:

CATLETT MUSIC CENTER

The Music Center is named for University of Oklahoma alumnus and supporter, Stanley B. Catlett Sr. Catlett was born in Sidell, Illinois on June 23, 1899 and his family and he moved to Indian Territory in 1901. He entered the University of Oklahoma in 1916 where he studied business, and went on to receive his LLB in 1921 from the University of Oklahoma School of Law. While he studied law and business, his love for music was a central part of his life. Catlett played the trombone for both the OU Symphony and the Pride of Oklahoma Band. He went on to be a leader in the legal community of Oklahoma and at the national level. He was General Council to the Rapp Foundation, which made a major gift to the Music Center.

The School of Music is one of the oldest in the central part of the United States. The University of Oklahoma is home to the oldest symphony orchestra in the state. As early as 1893 the University offered courses in piano, organ, violin, mandolin, guitar, voice, harmony, conducting and history of music. The original home for the School of Music was in Holmberg Hall, which was completed in 1918. Named for the original Director of the school of music and later Dean of Fine Arts, Fredrik Holmberg, this building still serves as the site of many fine art performances in both music and dance and is the home of the University opera program.

The Catlett Music Center today is a hub of activity for the College of Fine Arts, and is the home to the School of Music at OU. Catlett Music Center was created in two major phases. The initial phase was completed in June of 1986, which includes a fine arts library, rehersal halls, and facilities for the University Band, Symphonies, and Choirs. The second phase was completed in 1998; it includes the Paul F. Sharp Concert Hall, which seats over 1100 people. It is named for Paul F. Sharp, the 9th President of the University of Oklahoma, a strong supporter of music and all of the fine arts during his leadership at the University. Catlett Music Center also includes the Pitman Recital Hall, honoring alumnus Morris Pitman and the Grayce B. Kerr Gothic Hall named after the late First Lady of Oklahoma.

The Gothic Hall also serves as the recital hall and honors the Mildred Andrews Boggus Memorial Organ which honors the late Professor of Organ at OU who trained more students who received Fulbright Organ Fellowship's than any other teacher in the United States. The organ is one of the largest and finest instruments of its kind in the Southwest region of the United States.
County: Cleaveland

Record Address::