Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla Homeland
One of two history signs at Flour Mill Park in Dayton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

There are two signs at this site. This sign deals with the Native Americans of this area. Text of sign:

This land will always be home to the Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla people. The land is used by and shared with relatives and neighbors such as the Palouse, Wanapum, Tenino, Yakama, Nez Perce, Wyan and Wishxam.
In 1805 and 1806, Lewis and Clark were the first non-Indians to travel through our Homeland. There were no state boundaries.
Our Heritage Corridor highlights cultural and recreational opportunities in northeastern Oregon and southeastern Washington.
Our people traveled seasonally to hunt, trade, gather foods, visit family and neighbors and find suitable village sites.
After we acquired the horse in the early 1700s, we traveled as far as present-day Montana and the Great Plains to the east and California and the Pacific Ocean to the south and west.
Celilo Falls is located along the Columbia River about 180 miles west of Dayton. It was the biggest fishery in the Northwest and our people gathered there in the spring and fall to fish and trade. Our journeys brought us into contact with new foods and trade items and we shared news and information with other tribes.
“My father heard from his elders that when the white men came they used the same roads the Indians had used for centuries to build their roads. I-84 was originally an old Indian trail, all the way to Boise, Idaho.” - CTUIR tribal member
“South of Prescott, the trail divided and went into the Walla Walla area. So when the Indians used to go to buffalo hunt, that’s where they went through. Near Waitsburg and Dayton, they crossed over down into the Tucannon, then went along the ridge of Alpowa. Then just along Alpowa ridge the trail divided.” - CTUIR tribal member

Marker Name: Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla Homeland

Marker Type: City