Henry A. Landes House - East End Historic District - Galveston, Texas
House in the East End Historic District in Galveston, Texas

Henry A. Landes House was built in 1886-87 for Henry A. Landes, a Confederate veteran and wealthy wholesaler, cotton factor and shipper who owned his own fleet. The two-story pressed brick house was designed by Houston architect George E. Dickey in an eclectic Victorian style with Romanesque details. During the hurricane of 1900 the house served as a safe haven for nearly 200 people.

In 1911 the house was bought by John P. McDonough, owner of a dry docks and ironworks. The house was acquired by an Order of Dominican Sisters and served as a fine arts annex to a high school for many years. The house was bought in 1970 by Fred T. Sanders who restored the house.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East End Historic District

1604 Post Office Galveston, Texas