Dayton, Washington
The Lewis & Clark history sign in Dayton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Lewis and Clark Expedition passed the site of Dayton on May 2, 1806. This sign is located on Main Street at Flour Mill Park.
Text of sign: “a good road”
Ancient Passage Between the Rivers
On the advice of the Walla Walla people, the Lewis and Clark Expedition followed “a good road . . . plenty of Deer and Antilopes” that led travelers overland between the Columbia - Walla Walla and Snake - Clearwater river confluences. The Expedition traveled approximately 100 miles on this route between April 30 and May 5, 1806.
For centuries, American Indians used this same trail as a principal route between the rivers. Later, other explorers, fur trappers, traders, miners, and settlers followed the route. The exact location of the trail is unclear, but most historians believe it passed through Dayton.

Where the Deer and the Antelope Play
Deer are still plentiful in this region, including mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) and white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus). American pronghorn (Antilocapra americana) no longer live in Washington but can be found in other parts of the northwest. Biologists are researching the possibility of restoring the species in this state. Although the pronghorn is often called an antelope, it is not a true antelope.

April 27, 1806
“the Indians informed us that there was a good road Which passed from the Columbia opposit to this Village to the enterance of Kooskooske [Clearwater River] on the S. Side of Lewis’s [Snake] river, they also informed us, there were a plenty of Deer and Antilopes on the road with good water and grass . . . that the County was leavel and the road good, under those circumstances we did not hesitate in pursueing the rout recommended by our guide and Corroberated by Yetleppit and others.” - William Clark
“we knew that a road in that direction if the country would permit would shorten our rout at least 80 miles.” - Meriwether Lewis
These journal entries were written a few days before the explorers left to follow the overland trail. below:

"Must Sees"at this location":
This sigs and the many historic buildings in Dayton.