Thickety Creek Road - Little River, Montgomery Co, NC
17S E 598844 N 3898413
This bridge crosses Little River a little east of Mt Gilead, NC. The orphan stands along side of its replacement. The twist to the story is that the orphan is actually the 3rd bridge in the area. 2 previous bridges were located here across this river
Location: North Carolina, United States

This is a very picturesque setting as one looks upstream and downstream from the bridge. The bridge is somewhat unusual because it is a steel truss bridge with wooden decking covered by asphalt. One does not see many bridges of this type in this area of North Carolina. That it remains today is a feather in the cap of the local tourism group that promotes the area. It makes the area a multi-purpose visit stop. One can get great photos of the natural area and wildlife, launch canoes and kayaks, fish, or just prop up by the bridge railing and absorb the beauty of the river and surroundings. I found this bridge while in the area geocaching and locating benchmarks. I will have to say that I am partial to this area of North Carolina. The beauty and serenity of the Uwharrie area is unmatched for me as a place to relax, to observe, and to commune with nature.

The following is quoted from Four Bridges geocache page, GCCBDD, for cache placed by 98Sahara which is located nearby.

"You might want to bring the fishing gear and canoe to make the most of this location.
This cache gives the hunter an opportunity to record a benchmark while visiting an historically unique area. The site is located along a stretch of the Little River that has long been used by man. This narrow section of the river made for a good ford (dating to prehistoric times) followed by bridge construction. The last two bridges are obvious, can you spot the remains of the older ones? Also, from this fine vantage point, find the remains of the Martin Mill. What's left of the dam can be seen up-stream of the bridges. The rocky islands outline this old structure. Look carefully and you will see the submerged wooden beams that once formed the base.
This is a great natural area with opportunities to see a wide variety of wildlife. It is also one of the best areas to put your canoe in the Little River."

If you are in the area, stop by and enjoy the waymark, log a visit, and soak up the atmosphere there. Today the bridge is available for fishing or just propping your arms on the guard rail and watching the river. The river below is the same river that flows by Town Creek Indian Mound. This is historic site operated by the state of North Carolina. The following is a web site for more information, (http://www.nchistoricsites.org/town/Town.htm). In addition, a short distance away is Morrow Mountain State Park which a history and geology lesson all rolled in one. The following is a web site for more information on Morrow Mountain (waymark here too!) (http://www.ncparks.gov/Visit/parks/momo/main.php) .
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: unknown