Miner County Courthouse, Howard, South Dakota
14T E 618084 N 4874653
The original courthouse, built in 1883, burned down and was replaced with the present building in 1935.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Miner County is a county located in the U.S. state of South Dakota. As of 2000, the population was 2,884. Its county seat is Howard. Miner County was formed in 1873. It is located in the Southeast corner of the State. It is situated west of Lake County, south of Kingsbury County, east of Sanborn County, and north of McCook County and Hanson County.

It was created in 1873 and organized in 1880. It was named for Captain Nelson Miner of Vermillion and Ephriam Miner of Yankton, both of whom were members of the Territorial Legislature in 1873. In 1880 Territorial Governor Ordway named three Commissioners. Forestburg and Howard were contending for the county seat. Howard's victory was said to be due to the large number of graders from out of state working on the railroad. Following a legal battle with citizens from Forestburg, the records were delivered to Howard.

The county is divided into sixteen townships: Adams, Beaver, Belleview, Canova, Carthage, Clearwater, Clinton, Grafton, Green Valley, Henden, Howard, Miner, Redstone, Rock Creek, Roswell, Vermillion.

Major highways nearby include US Highway 81, SD Highway 25, and SD Highway 34.

Cities and towns include: Canova, Carthage, Howard, Roswell, Vilas, and Fedora; and one ghost town, Argonne, formerly known as St. Mary.

Miner County is one of 66 counties in South Dakota. The estimated population in 2004 was 2,643. This was a decrease of 9% from the 2000 census.

Miner County townships include: Adams, Beaver, Bellview, Canova, Carthage, Clearwater, Clinton, Grafton, Green Valley, Henden, Howard, Miner, Redstone, Rock Creek, Roswell, and Vermillion townships.

The Miner County Board of Commissioners is made up of 5 commissioners who are elected at large. Commissioners serve 4 year terms. Elections are held in even years with the term beginning January 1st after the November election.

Commission meetings are held on the 1st and 3rd Tuesdays of each month, except April (see meeting schedule). Meetings begin at 9:00 a.m. and are located in the commission room on 2nd floor of the Miner County Courthouse. Any person needing assistance is asked to call the auditor's office, 772-4671, at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting.
Year Built: 1935

Current Use of Building: Courthouse