Carlton E. Smith, M.D. - Henryetta, Oklahoma
This marker can be found in Henryetta, Oklahoma at the tennis court.

A marker located here in Henryetta, Oklahoma reads:

Carlton E. Smith, M.D.

He was a graduate of the University of Oklahoma School of Medicine, 1934. He established his medical practice her in July. Prior to his marriage on October 21, 1937. He became active in the tennis program immediately and initiated the construction of the tennis courts here. They were completed later by the W.P.A.

He entered the Air Force in January, 1941. He served three years in the states and two years in North Africa, France, and Italy upon his return, he supported the entire tennis program both financially and as an active participant.

He was a beloved physician and an active worker in all civic endeavors. He served as an officer of the Lion’s Club, Chamber of Commerce and on the City Council. He was a preceptor for the Oklahoma Medical School and an officer of the state welfare board. He owned and operated the Henryetta Hospital and Clinic successfully for twenty-six years.

He will always be remembered most for his loving service to his fellow man regardless of race, color or creed.

Sponsored 1982 by
Henryetta Chamber of Commerce