Former Bank - Audubon, NJ
18S E 493874 N 4416017
This huge, brick building marks the beginning of the downtown, business area of this small town. Built near the railroad tracks and train station, which used to be the life blood of this town, this 86 year old structure used to be a bank.
Location: New Jersey, United States

According to the cornerstone located at the bottom left of this building, the bank was erected in 1923. This bank looks like the other banks in Camden, NJ. They were built at the same time and some of them by the same architects. There are other banks like this in Haddon, Haddon Heights and other parts of Camden Count, NJ. I was unable to find out the name of the bank but the nighttime depository chute and the original bank vault are still alive and well.

The inside is kind of cleared out for audience room. I have seen a few shows in here and there is crap everywhere for the occasional auction held here as well. They were nice to me and let me shoot all kinds of pictures.

100 West Merchant St Audubon, NJ 856-546-7755

Current Use of Building: Auction House, Musical Venue