Upwey - St Laurence Church - Dorset
A 13century church nestled in the Wey Valley, Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Upwey stands at the head of the River Wey which runs through the wooded valley in which this picturesque village lies. The river begins as an underground spring rising up in the hill behind Upwey Wishing Well.

The village has a 13th century parish church, dedicated to Saint Lawrence, and a manor house, Upwey Manor, which was owned by the Gould family.

Another famous name associated with Upwey is that of Lucille Ball the American actress, comedian who was proud of her family and heritage.

Her genealogy can be traced back to the earliest settlers in the colonies. One direct ancestor, William Sprague (1609–1675), left England on the ship Lyon's Whelp for Plymouth/Salem, Massachusetts. They were from Upwey, Dorset, England.
Along with his two brothers, William helped to found the city of Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Other Sprague relatives became soldiers in the US Revolutionary War and two of them became governors of the state of Rhode Island.

The stained glass windows are of St Cecilia and St Laurence
Type of building where window is located: Church