New Jersey Safe Deposit and Trust Company - Camden, NJ
18S E 489449 N 4421808
Of all the stone, marble & brick banks that went up in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, this former bank has the most impressive detail & relief work. It is currently being rehabbed and gutted to serve senior citizens. Built in 1886.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The New Jersey Safe and Trust Company was first organized November 10, 1886. The building was used as a bank until 1949. The architect was Arthur Truscott who actually lived around the corner. The third floor of the building held a hall, which was known at the turn of the century as Lincoln Hall, which was used for lodge meetings.

Located at the northeast corner of North 3rd and Market Streets in Camden NJ, the structure rests on a bed of North River slabs; upper story walls are brick. This stone foundation has five floors, each floor measures 78' x 101'; the first floor was built of iron and masonry. The basement is a sum of various caverns with windows, the first floor includes approximately 9-10 iron pillars and brick arches holding the twenty-five feet ceiling, it still has a vault on the first floor made of heavy North River flagstone, lined with iron and steel, a marble fireplace flanked by lions' head accents the first floor; attached is a small building which measures 29' x 25' x 3' once used as a special reading room for the ladies, and a large Directors' room with another fireplace. All the stairways are made of white marble and still have its original oak French-doors. At the foyer of the building is an original, raw iron elevator with lever. There are the initials N J S D T Co at the front entrance, which stands for the name of the building. SOURCE

This building originally stood by itself on a corner. Last year or so, the building to the right of it was razed and now this waymarked structure is being extended and a new addition is being added. The inside basement is a labyrinth of passageways and rooms. I was given a tour of the "guts" of this place and was rewarded with an amazing look into 19th century architecture. I stumbled upon an old fallout shelter with the original sign still attached to the brick wall. There are all types of gates, doors and trim leaning against brick walls in the basement awaiting their turn to be rehabbed.

Some other notable features: The front gate has the initials of the entire company name worked into the top. You really have to look closely but they are all there in one hundred year old plus wrought iron. The side of this building has Stars of David at the very top under the trim. This is relief work and is really beautiful to see. There are also seven (7) heads as well as two heads with names carved into the outside as well.

The exterior of the facade consists of seven heads with crowns and two heads with inscibed names; five stars, and 20 clam shells. The words on the older man "Prudentia" is French meaning honor, virtue, duty; on the younger man "Audentia" is Italian meaning boldness and courage; the seven women with crowns symbolize the 'Seven Deadly Sins'; the Stars of David are for protection; and the clams hold the jewels that lay within. SOURCE

The pictures tell the story.

Market and Third Sts., Camden Camden, NJ USA 08102