Fire Station 34 Pinellas Park, FL
This firehouse, built in 1981, is in Pinellas Park on the corner of 66th Street and 94th Avenue.

* Engine, Rescue Company and Tech Rescue
* Personnel: 3 Lieutenants, 15 Firefighters

Station 34 History

Engine Company #34 became operational on July 12, 1981 when firefighters moved into a new $263,000 firehouse at 6565 94th Avenue. The station was built to increase fire protection for the west end of the city and fire district. The fire company was originally known as Pinellas Park Engine Company #2. In 1985 it was renumbered in accordance with a new county wide numbering system.
In 1986 Engine Company #34 expanded their role beyond fire suppression and basic first aid when a paramedic was assigned to the company. The paramedic provided advanced life support at the scene of medical emergencies and life threatening injuries. One year after Engine #34 started responding to medical calls, the number of alarms nearly doubled.
Today Fire Station #34 is home to 15 firefighters and 3 Lieutenants. The primary apparatus includes a 2003 Wheeled Coach Rescue and a 2001 Pierce Engine. Additional equipment includes a 2000 Wheeled Coach used as a transport vehicle, a 1995 National Ambulance used for technical rescue, and a reserve 1995 Luverne pumper.
Information taken from (visit link)

.