1929 - Illies Building--Justine Apartments
Commercial and residential apartment building in Galveston, Texas.

The Illies Building also known as the Justine Apartments was built in 1929. The five-story building was built in a modest Renaissance Revival style. The building originally contained 20 apartments on the upper floors and several retail shops on the ground level. Being one of the last building constructed before the Great Depression it was one of the last commercial/multi-floor apartment buildings constructed in Galveston central business district for decades.

The significance of the Illies Building/Justine Apartments is that it is one of the few remaining multi-story residential buildings from the early 20th century in Galveston's central business district and represents architectural trends in the central business district during the 1920s.
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: