Albrecht z Valdštejna / Albrecht von Wallenstein (Wallenstein Palace - Prague)
33U E 457538 N 5548843
A bronze statue of Albrecht z Valdštejna (Albrecht von Wallenstein; 1583-1634), Czech nobleman, politician and army commander, is a new dominant of courtyard of the Wallenstein Palace in Prague Lesser Town...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A bronze statue of Albrecht z Valdštejna (Albrecht von Wallenstein; 1583-1634), Czech nobleman, politician and army commander, is a new dominant of courtyard of the Wallenstein Palace (Seat of the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic). The statue was unveiled in 16th October 2009 to mark the 375th anniversary of Wallenstein's death.

Bronze statue of Albrecht z Valdštejna, realized after a plaster model made by sculptor Ludvík Šimek (1837-1886) in 1873, is located at the entrance hall of the 4th courtyard of the Wallenstein Palace (Valdštejnský palác). The statue portrays the founder and builder of the Wallenstein Palace who succeeded in building up outstanding architectonic masterpieces within a short period of time. The palace in Prague belongs to the most important of them. Albrecht z Valdštejna invited a number of outstanding European artists and craftsmen to participate in building this large complex of edifices.

A swift rise to greatness, a speedy fall from grace – these are the words historians use to describe the fate of Albrecht z Valdštejna (Albrecht von Wallenstein), one of the key figures of the Thirty Years War.

Albrecht Václav Eusebius z Valdštejna (Albrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein; September 24, 1583 – February 25, 1634), was Czech soldier and politician, gave his services (an army of 30 000 to 100 000 men) during the Danish period (1625–1629) of the Thirty Years' War (1618–1648) to the Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand II. He became the supreme commander of the armies of the Habsburg Monarchy and one of the major figures of the Thirty Years' War.

A successful generalissimo who had made himself ruler of the lands of the Duchy of Friedland in northern Bohemia, Wallenstein found himself released from service in 1630 after Ferdinand grew wary of his ambition. Several Protestant victories over Catholic armies induced Ferdinand to recall Wallenstein, who again turned the war in favor of the Imperial cause. Dissatisfied with the emperor's treatment of him, Wallenstein considered allying with the Protestants. However, Ferdinand had the general assassinated at Eger (Cheb) in Egerland by one of the army's officials, Walter Devereux.