Bethlehem Baptist Church - Union Township, NJ
18T E 500514 N 4498972
The Bethlehem Baptist Church building was built in 1858 and abandoned in 1906 due to dwindling membership.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Congregation was formed in 1837. This stucco over stone building was built in 1858. So many members transferred out of this church to ones nearer their homes in Cherryville, Clinton and Lebanon that the congregation was depleted and the building abandoned in 1906. Although the roof collapsed long ago, the four walls are still remarkably intact. Some in the community see it as a safety hazard and would like to see the building torn down. The building can be clearly seen on the south side of Interstate 78 west of Clinton near exit 11.
Marker Name: Bethlehem Baptist Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Bethlehem Baptist Church Congregation sas formed in 1837. Church built same year on the Brunswick-Easton Turnpike (now Rt. 78). Abandoned in 1906.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Pattenburg