Stará Boleslav (Town Hall in Stará Boleslav - Czech Republic)
33U E 476819 N 5560482
The depicted coat of arms of town Stará Boleslav, nowadays a part of the twin-city Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav, you can find on the clock tower of the city's town hall...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted coat of arms of town Stará Boleslav, nowadays a part of the twin-city Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav, you can find on the clock tower of the city's town hall. This CoA belongs to the historic independent town Stará Boleslav, existing twin-town nowadays uses a didfferent joint-CoA.

Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav is a twin-town in the Central Bohemia on the banks of the Elbe river, in the heart of an agricultural region about 25 km NE of Prague. Brandýs nad Labem dates its origin to the 13th century. Stará Boleslav was named by Boleslav I who built here his castle in the beginning of 10th century. In 1960, the two towns joined to form the twin city of Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav, with a population of about 15 500.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stará Boleslav

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Blue shield with silver ashlar city wall with battlements. Above the gate arises St. Wenceslaus with silver flag on the flagpole in the left hand. In the middle of the wall is golden-crowned inscutcheon (silver two-tailed and golden-crowned Czech lion on the red shield).

Material / Design: Stucco

Address:
Městský úřad Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav Mariánské náměstí 1396 Brandýs nad Labem-Stará Boleslav, Czech Republic 250 01