Bank of Hamilton - Winnipeg MB
The Bank of Hamilton building is at 395 Main St at McDermot Ave in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Bank of Hamilton was an Ontario-based bank that opened it's first Winnipeg branch in 1896. With so many banks in this four block section of Main Street, the area was known as Bankers Row. Many impressive new buildings in the early 1900s, made it a showpiece of Classical Revival and Chicago School architecture. The Bank of Hamilton resisted the trend until they found its building had suffered settlement damage, and in 1915, they commissioned local architect John D. Atchison to build this impressive nine-storey office tower.
It was completed in 1918 at a cost of $400,000. Unfortunately, in a difficult post-1918 economy, the Bank of Hamilton didn't fair well and in 1923, it was taken over by the Canadian Bank of Commerce which was headquartered in the adjacent building at 389 Main.
The building was continuously occupied by various other tenant until, in 1969, United Grain Growers moved out and the building went vacant.
The Bank of Hamilton was among the first structures to receive protective designation under the Historical Buildings Bylaw in 1977.
Substantial work was undertaken on the building in 1982 so that City
of Winnipeg staff could occupy the space.