Natick Community Organic Farm Barn - Natick, MA
19T E 308268 N 4682214
This barn in the Natick Organic Organic Farm dates back to 1815, but has been updated with a solar panel on its roof.

In Natick, in the section known as South Natick, there is an old barn currently used by the Natick Community Organic Farm. This barn is in the center of the farm and it is approachable. In fact, in the month of March, they hold Magic Maple Days where the farm demonstrates maple sugaring to the public (and is when these pictures were taken).

According to the web site, ediblecommunities.com, the barn was built in 1815 out of blown down oak timber [must have been some oak!]. It is a house-like structure with a peaked roof. On the roof, however, solar panels have been placed, and an exhibit at one corner explains how it works.

Inside, the barn is a combination of animal pens for sheep (one was in a pen) and storage shed with a hayloft. There is also a cat that resides there (though not visible that day).