OLD CN ST. JAMES RAILWAY STATION
14U E 624100 N 5534698
Former St. James CN station now serves as the depot for the Prairie Dog Central Railway, featuring excursions from Inkster Junction to Grosse Isle and Warren, Mb. on turn of the century passenger coaches pulled by an 1880s steam locomotive.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This charming station was previously located near Portage Avenue and St. James Street. The station served the former Oak Point Subdivision, which ran through the interlake region beside Highway 6 to Steeprock and Gypsumville. The line was torn up during the early nineties past Warren, Mb., and the remaining trackage now belongs to The Prairie Dog Central, a vintage railway operated by volunteers. Rolling stock includes several turn of the century passenger cars which are pulled by an 1880s steam locomotive which formerly belonged to Winnipeg Hydro, and operated between Lac du Bonnet and the Pointe du Bois and Slave Falls generating stations on the Winnipeg River.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City