Civil War Reenactment - E D White Historic Site - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 701794 N 3301120
This Civil War Living History Event is hosted by the local reenactor Company "The Hellfire Stew Mess".
Location: Louisiana, United States

This Reenactment is not for any particular battle, but rather to demonstrate tactics, present antiques and period weapons and to relate stories of the Lafourche area during the Civil War. Many skirmishes happened in this area between some of the major battles which included the Battle of Georgia Landing, The Battle at Lafourche Crossing and the Battle of Kock's (Cox) Plantation. Also, many historical figures of the Civil War era came from this area, including Edward Douglass White (whose plantation this reenactment is held), Generals Randall Lee Gibson, Braxton Bragg, Leonidas Polk, and Francis T. Nicholls. I stayed for an hour or so, and the cannon was fired twice and a self tour of the campsites, grounds and the Historic home were included.

What the reenactment is related to: Other

Cost to attend reenactment: Free