Galveston Causeway Drawbridge - Galveston, Texas
15R E 316779 N 3242227
Drawbridge in middle of old Galveston Causeway spanning Galveston Bay from Galveston Island to Virginia Point.

The original causeway was built beginning in July 1909 and completed in May 1912. The causeway was built to accommodate both automobiles and rail traffic. Prior to the 1900 hurricane access to Galveston Island was via a 1893 wood wagon bridge and various railroad bridges, all of which were damaged or destroyed by the hurricane. The Texas Railroad Commission ordered the railroads to built a fireproof bridge spanning the bay and some public funding was provided. The causeway has twenty eight 70-foot-long reinforced-concrete arches and rises 17 above the water. The causeway has a drawbridge in the middle to allow boats to pass. It was constructed with two railroad tracks and a 19 foot wide road. As automobile and truck traffic increased more lanes were needed and beginning in 1935 separate span for cars and trucks was constructed which was completed in 1938 and since that time the original causeway was used for only rail traffic.

The coordinates are on the new road causeway on the northbound lane where the wide shoulder allows a good view of the old causeway drawbridge, the approaches to the old causeway are railroad property and are posted no trespassing.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: no