David Wilmot
No new land will have salvery! The Wilmot Provis!

Marker Text:

The great Free-Soiler, who began the fight on slavery extension with the Wilmot Proviso in 1846, lived in this house. Republican Party founder; its first candidate for Governor. He died here in 1868.

Born in Bethany, Wayne County, Jan. 20, 1814, he went to school in New York. (boarding school) At age 18 he entered a law office and 2 years later he was a lawyer and became a partner that year. Having a great speaking voice he went into Politics. He was elected to the House of Representatives during the 29th Congress. During the war with Mexico, Pres. Polk asked Congress for $2,000,000 to be used to negotiate peace with Mexico. Wilmot tacked on a provision against slavery. Any new land added to the U. S. could not have slavery. This was called the "Wilmot Provis". (1846-47)

- Addmitted to Bradford County Bar 1834

- Member of Congress 1845-51

- Pres. Judge, Bradford Cty. 1851-61

- U.S. Senator 1861-63

- Judge, U.S. court of Claims, 1863-1868

- Died 3-16-1868

To log your find, take a pic of you and the sign! Don't forget, stop in and say Hi to my brother while your there. He lives down the street a piece!!!!
Marker Name: David Wilmot

County: Bradford

Date Dedicated: 05/12/1947

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: U.S. 6 (York Ave.) above Barstow Ave., Towanda

Category: African American, Professions & Vocations, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 19th Century