Cinnabar Hills Golf Course - San Jose, CA
Cinnabar Hills Golf Course is a 27 hole facility in southern San Jose, California.

Cinnabar Hills Golf Course is a 27 hole facility in a very hilly section of southern San Jose, California. It has three 9 hole layouts, Lake, Canyon and Mountain that can be played in any combination. The course has been named the "Best Public Golf Course" in San Jose and Silicon Valley for the past six years in a row. Greens fees and package deals can be found online. The course ratings for each of the three 18 hole combinations can be found online.

Of special interest to waymarkers, golf carts have a D-GPS (Differential Global Positioning System) installed. Players get a graphical hole overview, exact distancing, electronic scoring and snack bar ordering capability from all ninth tees!

The Club House is home to the Brandenburg Historical Golf Museum and has many fine autographed pictures of celebrity golfers and tournament memorabilia.

From the Cinnabar Hills website:

Peacefully tucked in and around the hills, a short drive south of fast-paced Silicon Valley, Cinnabar Hills Golf Club blends championship-caliber golf with spectacular views. San Jose's first public course to open in 30 years was designed by award-winning architect John Harbottle III. Each hole has been crafted to maintain the natural slope of the area and to protect the wildlife residing here. Hundreds of old oaks were incorporated into the layout and seedlings from those oaks were nurtured and planted to further enhance the landscape. Inspiring the golf club's logo, red-tail hawks can be seen flying over the course or even perched in a tree. Named for the rich, red ore mined here during the 1800's, Cinnabar Hills offers golfers three distinct nines: the Canyon, the Lake and the Mountain.

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 105.00 (listed in local currency)