111 W. Maple Avenue - Langhorne Historic District - Langhorne, PA
18T E 506737 N 4447315
This home sits next to an NRHP site and across from another one. Built in 1759, it is fairly typical of the mid-18th century homes in the district. It represents the initial development of the district and has been well-preserved.

This home has two entrances and is the home of two businesses. I am not sure if it is original or added later. The home is marked by two markers. One is supplied by the district which reads Historic Langhorne with the date in the middle, 1759. There is also another marker by the Bucks County Conservatory. It reads Historic Place. I called the library as well as made a couple of inquiries to home owners who also have these plaques. As I suspected, this is the town's way of marking official contributing structures, this being one of them.

UPDATE (03 1010): The Department of the Interior just e-mailed me the nomination form and narrative for this district and this property.

The center of town is at Bellevue and Maple Avenues, precisely where this home is located. This is where the real history is. Pay particular attention to the photo gallery of this waymark and the NRHP waymark for this district as this gives the real flavor of the village. The town is located in Bucks County, PA where there is also a smattering of other villages like this one, similar in structures and history. Originally, the town was called Attleborough but was changed to Langhorne in 1876. Langhorne began in the 17th century as a crossroads called Four Lanes End. The road from Bristol to Durham intersected with the road between Philadelphia and Trenton at the center of the village. These two roads were originally Lenni-Lenape Indian paths that later became known as Maple Avenue and Bellevue Avenue after developing into roads. Source: Wikipedia.

Some points and sites of interest are the WW I memorial attached to the oldest residence in the district, the Richardson House, an NRHP site as well. There is a Revolutionary War burial ground recently re-discovered. The library is beautiful and also an NRHP house. The Isaac Hicks house rocks and was expanded to accommodate a host of shops and is now called the Parry building; it is still beautiful. There are lots and lots of Colonial, Federal and Victorian-style residences and structures. The meetinghouse is typical of 18th century Quaker structures, plain, functional, simplistic, beautiful and rock-solid. There is simply something for everyone here.

The following excerpt comes from the district nomination form.

The Langhorne Historic District is located in rolling terrain and comprises a major portion of Langhorne Borough. It is situated four miles south of Newtown and seven miles northeast of Bristol in southern Bucks County. Buildings in the district are centered along two crossroads that stretch through the district, with side streets laid in perpendicular directions to the crossroads. The contributing buildings are primarily two and one-half story residences built of frame or stone. These buildings were erected between 1738 and 1937, with the majority being constructed between 1850 and 1937. Most of the contributing buildings are vernacular; a minority exemplify a range of styles from early nineteenth century Federal homes to early twentieth century bungalows. Although they constitute one-sixth of the buildings in the district, non-contributing buildings are generally of the same scale and use as the contributing resources and do not detract greatly from the district's integrity. The nominated historic district contains 252 contributing buildings, one contributing site (a cemetery), and 51 non-contributing buildings. Three of the contributing buildings (the Joseph Richardson House, the Langhorne Library, and the Tomlinson-Huddleston House) have already been listed on the National Register.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Langhorne Historic District

111 W. Maple Avenue Langhorne, PA 19047