Sanchez Powder House Site - St. Augustine, FL
not assigned a category yet
17R E 470261 N 3305688
The Sanchez Powder House Site is also known as the Powder House Lot and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Sanchez Powder House Site - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Marine Biologist

Nothing remains at the site of the former Sanchez Powder House except an historical marker titled "The Powder House Lot" that provides the following information: "In 1797-1800, the Spanish built on this site a coquina structure with tile roof and masonry fence, to store 100,000 pounds of gunpowder. A similar structure was also built to serve as guard post. Each redoubt in St. Augustine's defenses was supplied from this magazine. After acquiring Florida in 1821, the United States continued using the powder house until 1860. The structures were then neglected, and local citizens used the stone for construction and repair. Congress transferred this lot to the city in 1917. Years later the Federal Government recovered the lot and in 1956 deeded the 14.99 acres to St. Johns County."

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "St. Augustine SANCHEZ POWDER HOUSE SITE Marine St. 18th and 19th centuries. Site of powder magazine constructed by Spanish between 1797 and 1800. Originally built of coquina with a tile roof. Used by U.S. Government until 1860. Public. N.R. 1972."