17R E 323145 N 3094698
One of several directories located in downtown Clearwater. This one is in front of Station Square Park.

This area was the site of Clearwater's First Train Station.
________________________________________________________________________
?This site is the location of three early Clearwater train depots. Clearwater's first depot was a Russian style structure built in 1888 by immigrant Peter A. Demens for his narrow gauge Orange Belt Railway.

In 1893 the Orange Belt was reorganized as the Sanford and St. Petersburg Railroad and operated by investors. In 1895 the line was bought by the Plant System and converted to standard gauge. The original Russian style depot was replaced with a larger, wooden depot, Clearwater's second.

After Henry Plant's death in 1899, the Plant System was taken over by the Atlantic Coast Line (ACL) Railroad in 1902. Clearwater's third and last station on this site was a brick structure built by the ACL in 1910 and lasted for many years until torn down in the 1960's. On July 1, 1967, he ACL merged with the Seaboard Air Line to form the Seaboard Coast Line Railroad which is now the CSX Railroad.
Location Name: Station Square Park