Andrew Anderson - St. Augustine, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 469421 N 3306840
A blue plaque honoring Andrew Anderson is located at Markland, which is also known as the Andrew Anderson House, in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.
Created From:
 Markland - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

The blue plaque for Andrew Anderson was created as part of The Great Floridians 2000 Program. According to the Florida Department of State website about this program (visit link): "The Great Floridians 2000 program was designed to recognize individuals who distinguished themselves through their philanthropy, public service or personal or professional service, and who have enhanced the lives of Florida's citizens. In 1998, the Florida Department of State and the Florida League of Cities, to help celebrate the approaching turn of the century, initiated the program to dedicate a special series of commemorative plaques in cities throughout the state. These plaques recognized "Great Floridians 2000" by honoring men and women who made significant contributions to the history and culture of our state."

"Anyone could nominate an individual to be designated a Great Floridian 2000 by submitting a Great Floridians 2000 application. These applications were periodically reviewed by the appointed Great Floridians 2000 Committee, a group of seven distinguished historians from throughout Florida. The applications included the listing of an historical property where the plaque was affixed that was associated with the Great Floridian. Once the decisions were made, nominators were notified and advised on how and where to purchase the commemorative plaque."

The following is a biography of Andrew Anderson posted on the Great Floridians 2000 Program website (visit link): "Dr. Andrew Anderson, Jr., was born in St. Augustine in 1839, a few months before his father died of yellow fever. He received his medical degree from Princeton University in 1865 and in 1874 was one of 14 physicians to form the Florida Medical Association. He wintered in St. Augustine until 1895 when he married Mary Elizabeth Smethurst, and they became full-time residents. Anderson became a close friend of Henry Flagler, and in 1888 supervised the construction of Flagler’s two hotels, the Ponce de Leon and the Alcazar. Much of the Flagler property in downtown St. Augustine was purchased from Dr. Anderson. Anderson contributed the Carrera marble lions that guard the approach to the Bridge of Lions from downtown to Anastasia Island. Dr. Anderson also donated money to Flagler Hospital, the Memorial Presbyterian Church and the University of Florida. He died in 1924. His Great Floridian plaque is located at Markland, 102 King Street, St. Augustine. [info verified by Russ Jackson, FMA-A Century of Medicine, U of F Press, author Merritt; The Medical Profession in 19th Century Florida, author E. Ashley Hammond, Smathers Library.]"

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "St. Augustine MARKLAND (Andrew Anderson House) 102 King St. 1893, 1899, 1901. Classical Revival. 2 and a half stories, coquina block, 2-story gallery on the south and east facades. Veranda features large Ionic columns. Built by Dr. Andrew Anderson, Sr., from New York, a leader in the community. He and his son influenced Henry Flagler in his decision to make the city a winter resort. Presently part of Flagler College. Private. N.R. 1978."

An historical marker located in front of the house provides the following additional information: "Markland, the Anderson family home has been a local landmark since 1843. Dr. Andrew Anderson, a prominent civic leader, laid the foundations of the coquina shellstone house in 1839, just before his death in a yellow fever epidemic. The original house, which forms the east wing of the present building, was completed by his widow, Clarissa Anderson. His son, the second Dr. Andrew Anderson, developed the Markland orange grove, which extended from present day Cordova St. westward to the San Sebastian River, into one of the most famous groves in Florida after the Civil War. As a friend and business associate of Dr. Anderson, Henry M. Flagler purchased the eastern portion of the grove in the 1880s for the site of the Hotel Ponce de Leon. After the death of Dr. Anderson in 1924, the house was purchased by St. Augustine mayor Herbert E. Wolfe who sold it to Flagler College in 1966."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Andrew Anderson