Garage Door Art @ Former Gas Station (Demolished) - Langhorne, PA
This mural is painted over three garage doors/bay doors from a former gas station.

** UPDATE ** 03 29 13 - As of this date, this waymark no longer exists except as documented in this waymark, which will remain as an historical account of what once was. ~ MT

The building has been abandoned for awhile now. The site lies on the fringe of the Langhorne Historic District, an unbelievable pristine and intact example of early to mid 18th century America with some 19th century architecture thrown in for good measure. I have a feeling this giant mural was painted to cover up this eyesore. Now it is a beautiful work of art which depicts an idyllic scene with green fields, dirt roads and country homes. The right side features a barn yard scene with life in the stables. All in all, this is a fine example of two dimensional art.

There is plenty of room to park as the place is deserted and anywhere is everywhere, It is a very busy intersection as this property does sit at a corner so do not park anywhere near the road.

Access to waymark: Unknown (assume private)

Admission Fee: No charge