Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport - Arlington, VA
The most conveniently located airport that serves the Washington, DC area.
Location: Virginia, United States

Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport is a public airport located three miles (5 km) south of the central business district of Washington, DC, in Arlington County, Virginia. It is the nearest commercial airport to Washington, DC. Originally named Washington National Airport, the facility was renamed to honor former President Ronald Reagan in 1998. The airport is commonly known as "National", "Washington National", "Reagan", and "Reagan National".

There have been two major projects at the national airport in recent years: the addition of a new terminal (Terminal B/C) and the renovation of Terminal A (which was first built in 1941).

Terminal B/C handles most of the airport's traffic and is a three-level glass structure with 35 gates and more than 60 shops. This was constructed in 1997 at a cost of $25m including the addition of a new control tower.

The second major project is the renovation of Terminal A, which dated back to the foundation of the airport in 1941. Construction began in February 2002 and the project was completed by October 2003.

The original waiting room, with its views across the Potomac River to the National Mall was restored along with many other features such as staircases and the post office. There were also a series of new gate facilities and passenger service areas added.

The total renovation and construction project cost an estimated $800m.

Leo A Daly served as prime consultant and architect / engineer-of-record for both the renovation of Terminal A (south terminal) and the construction of Terminal B/C (north terminal). Leo A Daly provided overall project management, program validation, design development, construction documents and contract administration for both terminal projects, using a design conceived by Cesar Pelli and Associates. Ingenium Inc. provided structural engineering services for the renovation project.

Today, Reagan National Airport is arguably one of the most esthetically pleasing, functional, and conveniently located airports in the US.
Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: KDCA