17S E 590836 N 3903864
Marker Tex: K-33 EDMUND DEBERRY 1787-1859 Member of Congress & State Senator. Planter and promoter of mining & manufacturing. Home here, grave 4/5 mi. west.
Location: North Carolina, United States

When Congressman John Culpepper refused to run for reelection from the Fayetteville district in 1829, he publicly stated that he wished for Deberry to take the seat. Deberry took the challenge and ran a close and controversial campaign against John Cameron, editor of the North Carolina Journal. Deberry won the election by a margin of only 200 votes. In 1831, he lost the seat to Democrat Lauchlin Bethune; however, he retook the seat two years later by ironically the exact same margin. Deberry held the seat until 1845.

After his Congressional service, Deberry organized the Swift Island Manufacturing Company, producing a variety of goods, including silk, wool, hemp, and iron. The draw of politics was too strong, however, and in 1849 his constituents convinced him to run for Congress again. Deberry served out his final term, and then returned to his businesses. He died on December 12, 1859, leaving a widow and eight children. He and his wife are buried in the family cemetery near their plantation grounds.