Harvard Square - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325537 N 4693421
Harvard Square is both the plaza that is between Massachusetts Avenue and JFK Boulevard, and the commercial district at the edge of Harvard University.

In Cambridge, there is a major commercial district known as Harvard Square, named after the place where Massachusetts Avenue and JFK Boulevard merge for about a block, just outside of fenced area of Harvard Yard.

Wikipedia, in 2010, opened with this statement about Harvard Square:

"Harvard Square is a large triangular area in the center of Cambridge, Massachusetts, at the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue, Brattle Street, and John F. Kennedy Street. Adjacent to the historic heart of Harvard University, Harvard Yard, the Square (as it is called locally) functions as a commercial center for Harvard students, as well as residents of western Cambridge and the inner western suburbs of Boston."

The entry goes on with sections about the history of the area, how independent stores have either been closed or taken over and chain operations moved in, and a listing of the movie film that featured Harvard Square landmarks.

Getting to Harvard Square may be frustrating by car. Often traffic backs up on all the major roads there. Worse, parking is very scarse. There is the Harvard T stop that has exits all around the brick plaza. This T station was built in the 1980s and had torn up the area for a few years.