St. Adalbert of Prague and St. Radim Gaudentius - Libice nad Cidlinou, Czech Republic
The statues of half-brothers from noble Czech family - Slavnik dynasty - who were both canonized.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The statues of the St. Adalbert of Prague and St. Radim Gaudentius are located in front of the excavated foundations of the former gord (stronghold)where they were born.
The first bishop of Prague to have been born in Bohemia, St. Adalbert was born Voytech c. 956 into a noble family. He was sent to Magdeburg to be educated and took the name of his catechist when he was baptized. After the death of his mentor in 981, Adalbert, who had grand visions of missionary work and clerical reform, returned to Prague, and in the following year, he became the second bishop of Prague. Conflict developed between the bishop and the duke of Bohemia, Boleslaus II, and in 990, Adalbert travelled to Rome, where he became a monk. John XV ordered him back to Prague two years later, and Gregory V released him from his episcopal duties in 995, after the massacre, at the order of Boleslaus, of Adalbert's family at Libice. During these five years in Prague, Adalbert founded the abbey of Brevnov. Boleslaus I, duke of Poland, invited him to evangelize the Prussians of Pomerania; Adalbert was killed on the suspicion of being a Polish spy. Boleslaus I buried Adalbert's body at Gniezno, Poland, whence it was transported in 1039 to Prague. Adalbert was canonized in 999.
Radim was an illegitimate son of Prince Slavník, and thus the half-brother of Adalbert of Prague. In 989, the two journeyed to Rome where they joined the Benedictine monastery of Sts. Boniface and Alexius on the Aventine, with Radim adopting the name Gaudentius. He accompanied Adalbert on his fatal journey to Prussia in 997.Surviving the mission fatal to his half-brother, back in Rome he related the events of the journey to Abbot John Canaparius, who wrote a biography of Adalbert, and worked to promote his canonization. In 999 he was ordained a bishop in Rome and in 1000 he became archbishop in Gniezdno(Poland)as a first Polish archbishop. St Radim has been considered a saint since the 12th century.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Slavnikovske hradiste, Libice nad Cidlinou, Czech Republic