1902 - St. John's Cathedral - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437157 N 3355389
St. John's Cathedral is one of the oldest churches in Jacksonville, Florida. It was one of more than 2,000 buildings damaged/destroyed during the Great Fire of 1901 in Jacksonville. The church was rebuilt in 1902.

St. John's Cathedral is the only cathedral in Jacksonville. It is the cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Florida. The congregation was founded in 1834, and the current building was rebuilt in 1902 after being damaged/destroyed in the Great Fire of 1901. The building is a huge, neo-Gothic structure with absolutely beautiful architecture, which even includes frogs and griffins.
Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription: