Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center - Washington, DC
18S E 323814 N 4306956
A large, beautiful building named after the 40th President of the United States; located at 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

History -
In 1987, Congress passed the Federal Triangle Development Act, authorizing a Federal building complex and international cultural and trade center to complete the redevelopment of Pennsylvania Avenue. The Act specified that the building "reflect the symbolic importance and historic character of Pennsylvania Avenue and the nation's capital" and "represent the dignity and stability of the Federal Government." The law realized President John F. Kennedy's dream to revitalize Pennsylvania Avenue.

Under the direction of the U.S. General Services Administration and Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners of New York – in association with Ellerbe Beckett, Architects and Engineers of Washington, DC were selected as the building architects in 1989. Construction began in 1990.

In 1995 Congress voted unanimously to name the building after President Ronald Reagan, who had signed the legislation authorizing its construction. Three years later, the building was officially dedicated on May 5, 1998.

Source: (visit link)

The Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center is the largest building (3.1 million square feet) in Washington, DC, and is owned by the U.S. General Services Administration. As the first and only federal building dedicated to both government and private use, the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center has been mandated by Congress to bring together the country’s best public and private resources to create a national forum for the advancement of trade. In addition, the building houses a premier conference and event center, executive office space, ample meeting and event facilities, dining opportunities and coordinates entertainment and programming.

Source: (visit link)

Ronald Wilson Reagan was born on February 6, 1911 in Tampico, Illinois. He attended high school in nearby Dixon and then worked his way through Eureka College. There, he studied economics and sociology, played on the football team, and acted in school plays. Upon graduation, he became a radio sports announcer. A screen test in 1937 won him a contract in Hollywood. During the next two decades he appeared in 53 films.
As president of the Screen Actors Guild, Reagan became embroiled in disputes over the issue of Communism in the film industry; his political views shifted from liberal to conservative. He toured the country as a television host, becoming a spokesman for conservatism. In 1966 he was elected Governor of California by a margin of a million votes; he was re-elected in 1970.
Ronald Reagan won the Republican Presidential nomination in 1980 and chose as his running mate former Texas Congressman and United Nations Ambassador George Bush. Voters troubled by inflation and by the year-long confinement of Americans in Iran swept the Republican ticket into office. Reagan won 489 electoral votes to 49 for President Jimmy Carter.
On January 20, 1981, Reagan took office. Only 69 days later he was shot by a would-be assassin, but quickly recovered and returned to duty. His grace and wit during the dangerous incident caused his popularity to soar.
Dealing skillfully with Congress, Reagan obtained legislation to stimulate economic growth, curb inflation, increase employment, and strengthen national defense. He embarked upon a course of cutting taxes and Government expenditures, refusing to deviate from it when the strengthening of defense forces led to a large deficit.
A renewal of national self-confidence by 1984 helped Reagan and Bush win a second term with an unprecedented number of electoral votes. Their victory turned away Democratic challengers Walter F. Mondale and Geraldine Ferraro.
In 1986 Reagan obtained an overhaul of the income tax code, which eliminated many deductions and exempted millions of people with low incomes. At the end of his administration, the Nation was enjoying its longest recorded period of peacetime prosperity without recession or depression.

Source: (visit link)

Reagan died of Alzheimer's Disease at the age of 93 at his home in Bel Air, California on June 5, 2004. He had been diagnosed with the disease 10 years earlier and had spent the last several years of his life in quiet isolation from public view.

Year it was dedicated: 1998

Location of Coordinates: Main Entrance on 14th Street