The Baptist Church of Jesus Christ at Crooked Creek
The church has moved up the road a piece, but the cemetery is still used today.

Founded on this site July 23, 1803, this small church appeared to have little chance for survival. Two hundred years later, she remains because of Christ's faithfulness to His promise. "Upon this rock I will build my church; and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it." -Matthew 16:18b

May future generations of her people remain steadfast to this rock of the Gospel; that Jesus died, was buried, and rose again for the redemption of mankind.

This 20th day of July, 2003.
The following, and an old drawing are found at the websitte below.

Organized in 1803 on an old Indian campground, Crooked Creek is one of the oldest churches in the area. Visitors come often to the old church site, several hundred yards south of the present structure, where the stone church foundations can still be seen as well as the "dinner on the gounds" tables. The more adventurous find the old outdoor baptismal pool partially hidden in the undergrowth between the tables and the creek. This interesting reminder of the past had to be hand filled with buckets of water from the creek. One item of historical trivia which surprises most people is that church minutes from 1850 list the names of seventeen slaves who were voting members of the church at the time.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: none